Uragh

Nearest Town:Sneem (15km W)
OS Ref (IE):   V832634 / Sheet: 84
Latitude:51° 48' 39" N

Added by RedBrickDream

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Uragh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Uragh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Uragh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Uragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Uragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Uragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Uragh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Uragh</b>Posted by postman <b>Uragh</b>Posted by postman <b>Uragh</b>Posted by caealun <b>Uragh</b>Posted by caealun <b>Uragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Uragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Uragh</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Uragh</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Uragh</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Uragh</b>Posted by RedBrickDream Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Uragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Visited on 1st February 2012
Follow the signs for Gleninchiquin Park and Uragh Stone Circle off the R571. Look out for a right turning signposted Uragh Stone Circle. This will take you to the private car park and there is a charge of ?,?2. From the car park, the Farmer has laid out a nice footpath over the hill to the circle, making it a nice easy dry 5 minute walk.
The circle makers certainly chose a magical place, on a hill between two loughs, with amazing views in all directions. Overlooked by the mountains of Knocknagaraveela, Knockagarrane and Knockreagh.Unfortunately the waterfall wasn't very visible today in the haze !
The circle is made up of 5 stones, including 2 portals (one of which now leans outwards) and a recumbant. The massive standing stone is set right behind the recumbant.
There also seems to be a rectangular pit in the centre.
Meic Posted by Meic
1st February 2012ce
Edited 2nd February 2012ce

This really has to be one of the most beautiful locations for a stone circle ive ever been too. Plus the best thing is that it is off the beaten track and so if your lucky you can have this place all to yourself. Its in such an amazing landscape that this circle must have been some kind of nature temple.
Something I did notice was that the sound of the waterfall doesnt seem to be coming from the east where the falls were but to the southern bank of the lake.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th March 2008ce

S**t! Uuughhhhh...... crap. F**K!!... B****X .......ARRRGGHHH slime!!!!.... ugh, at last.. Wwwwwwwwwwwoooow, maaan!!!

This is the sound of a person visiting Uragh for the first time, even the second or third time. The donation box now politely demands an 'entry fee' of one euro but if they are going to charge the least they can do is lay even a third-rate causeway or stepping stone path towards the hill. This weekend the ground was atrocious and I had to encourage an Australian couple to keep going after they turned back. They weren't convinced. If you could only see the circle you would know it was worth every slip and slime.

Now I'm back again and its before dawn, not quite pitch black but there is not even a breath of wind and it is so quiet it feels unreal. This circle is like a painted back drop for a film, you simply couldn't dream up a location like this.

Visit this place now, you have to see dawn breaking above the hills and waterfalls before you shuffle off this planet.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

It should have been perfect! Such a beautiful little circle in an amazing landscape, at sunset...

Its easy to find as long as you dont take the left at the fork in the lane, its signposted well apart from here. The little honesty box really bemused the people who were leaving as I arrived, I gave the 'subtley suggested' donation of €2. From the other photos I assumed it was very high up on a mountain side but its on quite a low ridge compared to the surroundings. The waterfall in the photos above seems to be very weather dependent as I could not see it at all but I could make out its path down the mountainside.

There had been glorious sunshine all day so I was a bit dissapointed that it clouded over as I made my way across the soggy bog. When the sun did eventually come out, so did the flies, the most savage swarm of the little buggers I've ever had the misfortune of walking into. They were truly vicious, they got in everywhere, down my neck, and up my sleeves. I had to retreat to the car defiantly taking zoom shots from the top of the hill on the way back.
Edited 18th May 2005ce

FourWinds has got a point here. Yes, this is the Eastern of the two circles. Four of us spent nearly 2 hours trying to find the other one and in the process got separated from each other. Things became a bit scary then and after we all met up again later to find out that we'd all been shouting at the tops of our voces and had all retraced our original steps out of there and had still not found the stones nor each other. Any advice on finding this site, or some images would be most welcome. RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream