Trevorgans Menhir

• St Buryan Menhir

Nearest Town:Newlyn (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW405262 / Sheet: 203

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by stubob

This stone points an accusing finger to the south west. I didn't try to get into the field, the fence was difficult and I am not as young as I used to be. hamish Posted by hamish
1st June 2003ce
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

'Trevorgans Menhir', proper. 8 ft tall. stubob Posted by stubob
23rd August 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I didn't have chance to visit this but it is mentioned in Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 Men-an-Tol Studio) as a 2.45cm menhir standing in a field. Seems to be close to a country lane. pure joy Posted by pure joy