Lissyvigeen

Nearest Town:Killarney (3km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   V997906 / Sheet: 78

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by muller <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by mzdt <b>Lissyvigeen</b>Posted by mzdt

Passing by through Killarney on my way home I thought I would pop by and see if it was possible to visit the circle. The farmer was walking up the lane so I was delighted to be given permission to go and see it.

My, my, my oh my... The area around the circle looks like its in the middle of a nuclear winter again, not a blade of grass left standing. Most of the tree cover around about half the henge has been cut down and thinned out, one tree has fallen directly onto one of the stones of the circle (though this may have been due to the storms) and to top it all off a large orange fibreglass 'roof' of something has been dumped inside the enclosure. I doubt things have ever been worse for this little circle. With some creativity I was able to get some nice shots of it, also some of the general state of the site.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 28th January 2007ce

20/04/05 - visited in the hope of seeing a peaceful space. We got there to find the surroundings to the site has been stripped of all plants - the meadows are bare, right up to the edge of the earthwork. Piles of uprooted vegetation were dotted around - some of the larger trees on the periphery had had branches torn/broken off. The circle itself within the earthwork is intact, but, the the portal stones are exposed to whatever is to come.

One of the party suggested that it's the kind of clearance done for building rather that agricultural work; I'm no expert on such things, but there's going to be some serious changes to the site. No stone clearance had been done at the time of our visit, certainly.

We've alerted http://www.heritageaction.org and various pagan/druid groups both in the UK & Eire. I hope to be able to delete the pictures and edit or delete this post in the future. If any does or can visit soon, please do, keep us updated here - alternately email me - thank you.