Maen Castle

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Newlyn (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW348257 / Sheet: 203

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Maen Castle</b>Posted by stubob

This must be the most westerly fortification in mainland Britain, lands end is only about a quarter of a mile away to the south. There is a definite entrance to the fort in stone. There is the vestige of a stone wall, I suspect it's been robbed for other purposes.
The approaches to the fort appear to have been cleared of large boulders and the ditch can still be plainly seen. This is the oldest clif fort in Cornwall, dating from about 500 b.c.e. it has been excavated and nearby field systems are reckoned to be associated with the fort.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 4th January 2023ce

Iron Age hillfort next to the coastal path, entrance and some walls and ditches remain. Great views toward Lands End. stubob Posted by stubob
22nd August 2002ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The giant Myen Du was said to live at Maen Castle near Land's End, and the fairy folk called Coopers banged stones together to warn the inhabitants of St. Ives that rich shoals of fish were approaching. stubob Posted by stubob