Cors y Carneddau

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH718747 / Sheet: 115

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cors y Carneddau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cors y Carneddau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cors y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Cors y Carneddau</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Cors y Carneddau</b>Posted by ShropshireTraveller

Having singularly failed to realise we’d missed Circle 278, we continue west along the main track. Cors y Carneddau circle is supposedly on the north side of the track. Surely this should be easy to find?
Well, no. Part of the problem lies in the fact that there are quite of lot of random stones in the grass here. Which ones do you choose?

Eventually we decide that a group quite near to the drystone wall, just east of a corner, is the best bet. There are at least four stones in a sort-of arc, with a couple of additional possibles close by. But I could be persuaded otherwise…
5th April 2015ce

I more or less blundered blindly upon this ruined stone circle, trudging through foot deep snow the fog lifted long enough to realise where I was. Ive studied maps on coflein and shroppy travellers picture helped no end, the circle is indeed knackered no more than half a dozen stones with only three still in the right place......maybe. Its a confusing place at the best of times. postman Posted by postman
11th January 2010ce

This stone circle is mentioned on the 1998 1:25000 O.S map for Snowdon, but we had real diffuculty in finding it. Is it ruined? There are a lot of stones on the ground where the map says the circle is... stubob Posted by stubob