Grubstones

• Rumbles Law
  • Roms Law

Nearest Town:Ilkley (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE13644471 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by stubob <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by shortithehorn <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Grubstones</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Known as Grubstones circle, it is very unlikely that it is a stone circle in the traditional sense. More likely it is a ring cairn or the kerb of a round cairn, although there are a couple of largish fallen stones in the centre there is very little sign of stone/rubble infill. I estimate the ring is around 20 paces across with about a dozen stones visible, others may well be hidden under a thick growth of heather.
The key to finding the ring is ‘head for the shed’ – a large wooden building that can be seen for quite a distance on the moor. Leaving the Cow and Calf car-park travel in a southwards direction by whatever paths are available, after about half a mile the shed can be seen a further half a mile to the south. Once you get there continue into the heather for a short distance – the photo should give an indication of how far.
The ring may be difficult to spot, and not much to look at when you get there but it is peaceful and sitting in the dip in the centre gives some welcome relief from the ever present wind of the moor.

GPS reading SE1365044727
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
3rd October 2002ce

Add folklore Add folklore
"Local folklore attributes Grubstones 'to have been a Council or Moot Assembly-place' in ages past (Collyer and Turner 1885). Considerable evidence points to the Freemasons convening here in medieval times and we are certain from historical records that members of the legendary Grand Lodge of All England (said to be ordained in the tenth century by King Athelstan) met here, or at the adjacent Great Skirtful of Stones giant cairn 400 yards east."
'Circles, Standing Stones and Legendary Rocks of West Yorkshire' Paul Bennett
IronMan Posted by IronMan