Boarhills

• Kinglassie

Nearest Town:St Andrews (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO553134 / Sheet: 59

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrand

Take the A917 from St Andrews east towards Kingsbarns. About 500m before the village is a farm road running SSW. Turn in here, and about 300m in on the right side is a track running ENE parallel with the A917. Park here carefully, and proceed up the track until you see an open gate. The stone is in plain sight.
Approximately 2.4m tall, it is a thin slab with a pronounced tilt towards the south. I could discern no markings of any kind on it.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand