Llwyn-on-Fach

Nearest Town:New Quay (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN409596 / Sheet: 146
Longitude:   4° 19' 44" W

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Llwyn-on-Fach</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 24th October 2002: We originally set out to find two sites, but the first eluded us completely. When we got to Cei Bach I was expecting Llwyn-on-Fach to be something small and obscure, which is probably why we drove straight past it at first.

Second time around I walked along the road and spotted the stone on the edge of a grass covered car park (bloody obvious it was!). By local standards it's quite large, so I was pleasantly surprised. On the eastern side of the stone are two lumps of metal, circular in cross-section, embedded in the stone. There is another on the western side of the stone.

I'm guessing that the stone may have been part of a boundary at some stage, and these pieces of metal indicate where the fence met the stone. I'm not sure whether this idea tallies with the stone's existing position though, or the irregular heights at which the metal is embedded in the stone.

Llwyn-on-Fach is thought to be a Bronze Age standing stone, but reading between the lines, it looks like not everyone is convinced of its antiquity. The stone isn't marked on the OS, and it isn't listed on the RCAHMW database.

This was going to be Alfie's first antiquarian expedition, but as he was asleep when we arrived so we decided to leave him in the car.
31st October 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I contacted Cambria Archaeology (Dyfed Archaeological Trust) to check up on their records for Llwyn-on-Fach, because nobody else seems to list it. They sent me a response by email, including this description of the stone by someone with the initials GW, alluding to metal rings fixed to the stone (no longer there):
It lies on level ground in pasture now used as a caravan site. An elongated, tapering stone 1.8m high and 0.6 x 0.3m across max, and leaning at an angle. Attached to it are broken metal rings for hanging a gate. It makes no sense as a gate-post in relation to modern field boundaries (which are unchanged since the 1st edition 25" map). It is very possibly on old gate-post re-erected in its present position as a pseudo standing stone.
GW. 1995.
The person who emailed this to me seemed more inclined to think that the stone might be a Bronze Age standing stone adapted for use as a gatepost, rather than a gatepost mistaken for a standing stone. Based on what I've seen I agree with him. It's ridiculously large for a gatepost.

The Cambria Archaeology chap pointed out possible evidence for Bronze Age activity in the area from the local place names. The name of the nearby village Llaingarreglwyd translates as narrow strip of land of the grey stone and the name Ty Carn belonging to a nearby cottage means Cairn House.