The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Perth and Kinross  

Shianbank

Stone Circle

<b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Shian Bank
  • Shianbank NW
  • Shianbank SE

Nearest Town:Perth (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO156274 / Sheets: 53, 58
Latitude:56° 25' 52.3" N
Longitude:   3° 22' 7.4" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shianbank</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Shianbank NW is at NO 1555 2730

Shianbank SE is at NO 1556 2729
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd July 2003ce

These are a bit awkward to get to. Follow the A94 through Scone towards Shianbank, take the small road on the southern side towards the house at the end of the track. The circles are in the small wooded area out in the fields. There are the remains of what appear to be old WW2 bunkers beside the site, and a very large rabbit warren! According to a friend (Scotty) there is evidence of wierd rituals being held on this site - he saw the usual candle debris, a large cow skull and a cat's tail last time he visited, approximately September 02. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
29th October 2002ce