Netherton

• Netherton of Logie
  • Standing Stones of Netherton

Nearest Town:Fraserburgh (11km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NK043572 / Sheet: 30

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Netherton</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Netherton</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Netherton</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Netherton</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Netherton</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Netherton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Netherton</b>Posted by greywether <b>Netherton</b>Posted by greywether <b>Netherton</b>Posted by Moth <b>Netherton</b>Posted by Moth <b>Netherton</b>Posted by Moth

09/02/2013 - This is a good one. We parked at the farm and and asked if it was OK to visit the circle. No problems and friendly folk. The RSC is in a lovely little copse and with quite a few stones still standing. I liked the feel of the place, hidden away behind the last shed. The recumbent and flankers are great. Quite sunny today which lit the circle well through the bare trees. Nice farm shop as well. Bought some cakes which went down well with a cup of coffee at our next stop - the bench next to Strichen stone circle. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 9th February 2013ce

Just down the road from Aubrey Burl's Berrybrae - needless to say combine a visit - this fine RSC stands neglected in a circular-walled copse of trees behind the farm buildings of Netherton of Logie.

An elderly woman readily gave permission to visit, the farmer, clad in ubiquitous overalls directing me through a gate to the right with nae bother.

Sure the circle is uncared for, with sundry bits of bottle, wire etc scattered around. Yet the myriad bird boxes attached to the trees reassure you these are decent people.....

The recumbent and flankers are intact, together with a good many circle stones [sorry, I gave up counting years ago - we used a calculator at school, fat lot of good that was]. This RSC has a 'rough and ready' feel light years away from Cullerlie, but arguably is all the better for that.

Well worth the visit. Incidentally the farm has a shop so you may stock up on milk etc before you go. Probably straight from the cow!

Anything with a recumbent and both flankers in place is, in my view, worth a visit.

This is a nicely preserved site with possibly all of the stones still standing ..... but it's so frustrating.

The setting, surrounded by the farmyard and trees, makes it impossible to experience it as a circle in its landscape.

But go and see it .... it makes a good little trio of northern RSCs along with Berrybrae and Strichen.

Visited 19 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether

Tucked away in (and probably protected by) a small copse by a modern barn at Netherton farm. A beautiful little RSC!!

The farm & copse are visible from the A90 from Peterhead to Fraserburgh, just north of Crimond.

Ask at the farm - when I did they were more surprised that someone was interested than anything....