Aleck Low

• Elk Low

Nearest Town:Bakewell (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK174594 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob

Standing next to a trig point on the prominent hill of Aleck Low this barrow is very disturbed. Several limestone kerbstones are visible around the outer edge of the mound.

The views over to Hawks Low and Minninglow are worth the short walk. Room to pull off the A515, just south of Newhaven, by the track/path that leads up the hill.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Thomas Bateman arrived at Aleck Low in 1843. His usual 'partial' dig of the mound uncovered a crouched burial, a cremation, pottery pieces and some flint artefacts.

info:
J.Barnatt's & J. Collis' "Barrow Corpus"