The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Northern England   Derbyshire  

Aleck Low

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Elk Low

Nearest Town:Bakewell (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK174594 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 7' 51.97" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 23.68" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aleck Low</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Standing next to a trig point on the prominent hill of Aleck Low this barrow is very disturbed. Several limestone kerbstones are visible around the outer edge of the mound.

The views over to Hawks Low and Minninglow are worth the short walk. Room to pull off the A515, just south of Newhaven, by the track/path that leads up the hill.
stubob Posted by stubob
30th October 2002ce
Edited 24th January 2006ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Thomas Bateman arrived at Aleck Low in 1843. His usual 'partial' dig of the mound uncovered a crouched burial, a cremation, pottery pieces and some flint artefacts.


info:
J.Barnatt's & J. Collis' "Barrow Corpus"
B.Marsden 'The Burial Mounds of Derbys'
stubob Posted by stubob
13th February 2005ce
Edited 23rd March 2005ce