Silver Well Stones

• PRAWR 244

Nearest Town:Ilkley (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SE106466 / Sheet: 104

Added by stubob

<b>Silver Well Stones</b>Posted by baza <b>Silver Well Stones</b>Posted by stubob

If anyone finds these, I'd appreciate a full GPS grid ref. Have spent some time trying to track them down from this vague description of the location, but to no avail. Depending on how accurate '10 metres south of the drive' is, is this in fact a duplicate entry for PRAWR238 and PRAWR241? Posted by saze
15th June 2007ce

There are 2 cup and ring marked stones along the drive to silver well cottage.( 10m south of the drive). Both are small and the carvings are worn. stubob Posted by stubob

Details of stones on Pastscape

Group of four Bronze Age cup and ring marked stones (in situ).
SE 100 466. Silver Well, Ilkley Moor. Two cup and ring marked rocks, covered with vegetation. (1)
SE 1003 4656. Cup & ring marked rock 370m SSW of Panorama Reservoir. Scheduled RSM No 25390. A carved gritstone rock measuring 0.95m x 0.95m x 0.25m. The carving consists of 14 cups, two with incomplete rings, and several grooves.
SE 1025 4657. Flat carved rock 150m SW of Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25391. A carved, flat, gritstone rock partly covered in vegetation. The visible part measures 4.2m x 2.2m x 0.3m. The carving consists of 16 clear cups, and four other possible cups and grooves.
SE 1005 4658. Cup & ring marked rock 350m SSW of Panorama Reservoir. Scheduled RSM No 25392. A carved gritstone rock partly covered in vegetation. The visible part measures 1.1m x 0.6m x 0.3m. The carving consists of 20 cups, three with double rings, and eight more with an enclosing groove.
SE 1001 4636. Prominent cup & ring marked rock on Coarse Stone Edge. Scheduled RSM No 25398. A carved gritstone rock measuring 3m x 1.9m x 1.3m. The carving consists of a shallow cup with an irregular ring. (2)