Lackanagoneeny

Stone Row / Alignment

OS Ref (IE):   R838533 / Sheet: 66

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Lackanagoneeny

<b>Lackanagoneeny</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lackanagoneeny</b>Posted by bawn79

It was a day of good and bad news. The good news was that my hunch about this stone row being special was confirmed, the bad news was when i got out there my 6 month old digital camera packed it in.
This is a beauty of a row, it is situated on a high plateau with views all around of the main hills, Mothers Mountain, Keeper Hill, Sliabh Eibhlinne, across into limerick to Knockgrean/Knocsefin and down southeast as far as the jagged peak of Temple Hill where there is a cairn on top.

The stones are approx 1.5 - 2m tall and seem to be encrusted with white quartz and i would say they were specially picked for the job. One of the stones even has a small piece of red quartz in it which is quite unusual i guess. There are another three smaller stones around the base and there is also a triangular standing stone to the south only about 10m away. This could possibly be part of the row but it is a different shape to the other stones and the farmer told me the local name for them is "the three stones" so im guessing that it isnt.
Two of the stones seem to be pointing/tilted towards Sliabh Eibhlinne and the other one towards Keeper Hill. To the east is the Mothers Moutain and the west Knockgrean.
The triangular stone possibly looks towards Slievenamuck which has a similar profile.
Well i think im probably going a bit mad with my 'alignments' there but thats how things looked to me on the day.
There is a circular cairn to the east of the row that isnt marked on the map.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd January 2006ce

Add folklore Add folklore
I met the farmer at this one, he told me that some men from the village of Doon or Dun Bleisce (this is funnily enough is what it is called when u enter the village but on the OS map it is only called DĂșn) had tried digging around these stones looking for a tunnel which lead from them down to the bridge at the river below. He also mentioned something about a road leading the same way. He told me a local man in Doon tommy carew knows more about them. bawn79 Posted by bawn79