Hawk Stane

Nearest Town:Newburgh (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO205213 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hawk Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Hawk Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Hawk Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Hawk Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Hawk Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand

Take the Errol road running due east out of St Madoes, and keep an eye on the left. At the entrance to Pitcoag Farm there is a sign - Hawkstone Cottage. Park carefully and ask permission to view the stone at the cottage. This was readily granted when I called, and the gentleman also pointed out some carving on the east face of the stone - the word 'Caledonia' has been engraved at some point in the past, at least 70 years ago according to the cottage's current owner.

Other than this there are no marks on the stone. This stone is connected with the Hays of Errol, and the Falcon Stone near Knapp.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add folklore Add folklore
This stone is connected with the Hays of Errol, and the Falcon Stone near Knapp and Rossie Priory. A Scottish peasant named Hay, and his two sons, assisted in the Scots victory over the Danes at the battle of Luncarty, c. 990 A.D. Following the battle, the peasant was awarded land for his assistance. From Bellenden's 'Boece', in The Archaeology of Scotland:

"Sone efter ane counsel was set at Scone, in the quhilk Hay and his sonnis war maid nobil and dotad for their singular virtew provin in this feild, with sindry landis to sustene thair estait. It is said that he askit fra the king certane landis liand betwix Tay and Arole; and gat als mekil thairof as ane falcon flew of ane mannis hand or sho lichtit. The falcon flew to ane toun four miles fra Dunde, callit Rosse, and lichtit on ane stane, quhilk is yit callt the Falcon Stane; and sa he gat all the landis betwix Tay and Arole, six miles of lenth and four of breid; whilk landis ar yit inhabit be his posteritie."

The falcon was allegedly flown from this stone, and alighted at the Falcon Stone. All the land between was gifted to the Hays, and remained in their possession until the 1700's.
21st November 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
'Caledonia' was carved before 1860, as it's mentioned in the OS Name Book from that year BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie