Middle Lix 1

• Mid Lix

Failed visit 21.7.14

The trees have been cut down and the area is now a 'forest' of dry tree stumps and broken branches.
(Although to be fair sapplings have been planted)

The stile mentioned in earlier fieldnotes is also no longer there - not that I could see anyway.

I walked up and down but was unable to see the cup marked stone. It is surprising how much a dead tree trunk can look like a stone from a distance!

Hopefully you will have better luck when you visit.
14th August 2014ce

I counted 18 definite cup marks on this rock. CANMORE says there are 21 so I need my eyes fixing. tumulus Posted by tumulus
14th October 2004ce

East Lix is a wee bit difficult to access due to the thick forestry but if your gps won't work in the trees , find your westing then barge northwards there is a narrow break going E-W , follow it until it heads N. about 20 M . , a further 20 m and the the stone is in a very small clearing to the W. tiompan Posted by tiompan
29th August 2004ce

I call this Wester Lix because forestery track where you can park has this name.You have to walk back up the A85 about 100mtrs,on the left set in the wire fence is a small wooden "stile"-difficult to find but persevere-go straight in and soon you will see a glow.As you get nearer you can see the rock shining in the gloom.The folks who planted the firs left a small clearing around the rock and it does literally glow as you can see in the pics.The markings are well defined but not clear in my pics.This is a must on the way to Killen. hamish Posted by hamish

According to CANMORE this stone is also known as 'Mid Lix'.

Another nearby cup marked stone has the names 'East Lix' and 'Middle Lix 2' (Map ref: NN55253030).