Ros Castle

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Alnwick (16km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU080251 / Sheet: 75

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Ros Castle</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Keys to the past has more info on this site at:

mascot Posted by mascot
25th August 2008ce

As well as the rock art on the hill, Ros Castle (as the name suggests) also is the site of a prehistoric fort. The hillfort earthworks are difficult to discern, not helped by being sliced in two by a boundary wall, with a lot of heather on each side. The road runs quite close, and whilst there are a couple of steep patches, it's probably worth a detour this way for anyone heading from the Cheviots to the A1. The ground underfoot is loose sandy soil with rocky protuberances, not suitable for wheeled contrivances, and looks like it would need extra care in the wet.

The view is excellent, with the most of Bewick Moor stretching to the south, I think it's just possible to make out Old Bewick Hillfort. The vista is edged on the south east by Hepburn crags, with it's cupmarked cairns, cists, and a small hillfort. To the east, the coast is easily visible, and Bamburgh castle stands out like a sore thumb. To my minor chagrin, the long cairn at Ox eye isn't visible, though it may well have been if the trees weren't there. To the north, the lost carvings of Amerside Law also hide behind conifererous screening, with the Lammermuirs clearly visible on the horizon, I'd think it would be possible to see as far as Edin's Hall broch. To the west is the Cheviot Massif, an omnipresent silhouette, best viewed from the smaller hills to the east, such as Ros Castle.
Edited 13th June 2006ce

Been back a few times but I remembered this time to look out for the Cups. StanBeckinsall's wonderful book told me the Rock Art was to be found at the base of the hill: There were a few largish rocks here, about half of them had some sort of cup marks, and although visible on the day the photos didn't come out very well!!
.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Ros Castle 11-1-2003CE

It was too good a day to miss, clear day, not much wind, perfect conditions. Glad I took my wellies… nice black bog to cross, still mostly frozen thankfully.

National Trust site, with a replica fort and memorial obelisk for an old politician (?)

I’m glad I went up there… the views today were fantastic. Could see Bamburgh castle and the Farne Islands, Lindesfarne castle and Holy Island, the ridge of Simonside, the snowy Cheviot… lovely.

Didn’t know there was rock art until I came to post these pictures – I looked around, as you can’t help it, and I didn’t see any. Maybe next time.

.o0O0o.

Keys To The Past Entry