Came Down Golf Club

Nearest Town:Dorchester (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SY687863 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Down Golf Club</b>Posted by phil

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I drive past this place most days , can't understand the golf thing , but it does keep the barrows in good nick. This is part of the south Dorset ridgeway chain of monuments , which must be one of the largest concentrations of barrows in the country. All types and sizes of barrow are included in this group and the golf club barrows are some of the best preserved. formicaant Posted by formicaant