Charters Moss

Nearest Town:Darwen (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD695165 / Sheet: 109

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Charters Moss</b>Posted by Saban-of-Stonehenge <b>Charters Moss</b>Posted by Saban-of-Stonehenge <b>Charters Moss</b>Posted by IronMan

Charters Moss plantation has a path running through it but to stray off the beaten path is taking a risk (pic of the main path above added by myself).

The trees are very dense and without a good OS map or GPS it is easy to get lost in this eerie woodland area.

Not really worth a visit but its nice to know it is here. It is an eerie and quiet place. You will not meet anyone else in the wood.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Peat digging on Charters Moss revealed many Bronze Age finds, the best examples being a perforated stone hammer and a bronze palstave. Other finds include a looped socketed spearhead with part of it's original wooden shaft, a more developed palstave with handle and a bronze loop headed spearhead. IronMan Posted by IronMan