High Keillor Farm

• Baldowie Stone
  • Keillor

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO273398 / Sheet: 53

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by hamish <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by hamish

Also known as Baldowrie Farm the stone is what everybody else says so I'll mention the cairn instead.

The cairn is kept intact by a wall covering the east/north/west curve. Superb views north, today the highlands are white but the snow is coming my way later on. Sitting at 13 meters wide and 0.7 meters tall the cairn has had several cists removed. Prehistoric discoveries have also been made in nearby fields.

So a nice place in a nice setting!

4th January 2015ce

Revisited this today, four years on from my initial visit. The area round the stone has been cleared and walled off, and a small opening in the wall allows easy access. This is a great improvement on previously, when the stone was rather overgrown by various weeds and bushes. A lovely spot with amazing views to the north. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
12th September 2003ce

This granite slab, which is designated a Class 1 stone and measures 1.98m in height and 1.75m in width at ground level, is set upright in a modern socket-stone on the summit of a cairn. Aligned ENE-WSW, the stone has incised on it an animal, possibly a wolf, at the top, a double-disc and Z-rod in the centre, and a mirror and comb arranged vertically near the base. It is alternatively known as the Baldowie Stone. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
19th December 2002ce

About two and a half miles up the road from the Pitcur Souterrain opposite the High Keillor Farm entrance is this standing stone.It wasn't 'till I got close did I see the symbols.The stone is just over the fence and is quite easy to see. hamish Posted by hamish

more pictures can be found on Nicks site.
hamish Posted by hamish