Boars Low

• Bose Low/Rose Low
  • Boslow

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK169525 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boars Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Boars Low</b>Posted by stubob

With no plans to stop on my 4-hour trek home, it was with a screech of brakes and a floorwell full of front-seat junk that I decided with 25 yards to go to stop and have a look, as I've passed it too many times without paying my respects.

Strangely the tree-planting noted by Stubob only covers the road-side of the barrow, and there seems to have been no additions since his photos from last December, though the unplanted side does seem to have spouting trees of some sort, maybe from coppicing.

Hemmed in by drystone walling, but protected by it, so a double-edged sword, unfortunately not repaired after digging so bearing the scar on the south-east side, which always gets my back up. But this is compensated by the lovely views of the Dales, a far softer and less forbidding landscape than further north. A definite stop-for-a-ciggie place for the future on my A515 slog.
slumpystones Posted by slumpystones
Edited 16th April 2007ce

Easily seen on the A515 ,still quite big but hemmed in by field walls and recently planted with young trees in time it will become more and more invsible postman Posted by postman
1st December 2006ce

By the turn off for Tissington on the A515 Buxton - Ashbourne road.

Boars Low is a bit battered from when it was tree covered, but is still quite impressive in its height. It was dug in the 1840's when a human cremation was found.
stubob Posted by stubob