Bindon Hill

Nearest Town:Lulworth (2km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY835803 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

<b>Bindon Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Bindon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Add folklore Add folklore
Just recently an officer told me quite seriously that he could vouch for the fact that on certain nights a phantom Roman army marches along Bindon Hill to their camp on King's Hill. The thud of the trampling of horses and men is plainly heard and their indistinct forms seen as the fog drifts. On those nights no rabbits run and no dog can be induced to go near... one wonders if at any time an army lost its bearings in the fog and went over the very abrupt cliff which borders this hill...
Quote from 'Dorset, up along and down along', ed. Marianne R Dacombe (1935), p113.

Bindon Hill is on the coast near West Lulworth, Dorset, England. It is in the section marked "Danger Area" in the bottom left hand corner of the map.

Lulworth Cove is just to the left of the "DangerArea" This danger area is part of the Army - Tank Fireing Range on Bindon Range.

You can take the Bindon Road - which is a private road but also a public path to Bindon Hill and beyond. The earthworks that can be seen are the ditch and formerly palisaded rampart of the Bindon Hill. Bindon Hill is about 380 feet high and has a beach-head which had one of the first waves of Iron Age immigrants from the continent, in about 500 BC.