Coldmartin Loughs 1-2

Nearest Town:Coldstream (21km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU0128 / Sheet: 75

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Coldmartin Loughs 1-2</b>Posted by Hob

The suspiciously flat bottomed cup just has to be an enhanced natural feature. No-one could peck such a flat cup.

Midway between the two panels, is a possible 'sname', (a shallow, fire-reddened bowl). Or something that looks like one. If they exist. Which they might not. And even if they do, they might not be archaeologically significant. And even if they are, they might not be prehistoric, let alone contemporary with the rock art.

If you're about 20 feet tall you can see my house from here :-)

Lovely warm day, spring has sprung, the larks are singing...the ants nest was too near... eugh!