Eagle Stone

Natural Rock Feature

• Eagle Rock

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km SSW)

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by stubob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Eagle Stone</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Access here is pretty easy. Park at Curbar Gap car park and take the main path across Baslow Edge (or wander along the edge itself if you wish and take in the views). The main path leads straight to it and you can see it coming a mile off. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
12th June 2009ce

170m to the east of the Eagle Stone is a ruined ring cairn on the northern edge of a small cairnfield.
The ring cairn is roughly 17m in diameter, the rubble bank is very overgrown but is on average 40cm high and 2m wide. The northern section of the bank is lost to 2 hollow trackways.
Hardly impressive it does however have some excellent views to the White Peak in the south.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
The menfolk of the area were said to have to climb this stone in order to prove themselves worthy of marriage. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
11th June 2009ce

According to 'Household Tales with other traditional remains' by Sidney Oldhall Addy (1895), the Eagle Stone turns around when the cock crows (p56).

The book may be seen online here.

Stubob's 'Aigle Stone' idea maybe comes from here
but Jennings imagined it a Saxon god. It's interesting that the folklore is repeated in loads of places on the internet, but these days it's more likely to be a Celtic god. That's fashion for you? As a wildlife watcher, I'd rather prefer the easier explanation, that eagles like(d) to sit on the stone.
Edited 13th October 2012ce

The Eagle Stone is similar in appearance to the Mother Cap Stone and lies at the edge of a cairnfield, on Baslow Edge.
On certain mornings of the year the stone is said to bounce around the moors. Eagle Stone is thought to be a corruption of Aigle's Stone a Celtic deity who threw large stones.