Louden Hill

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX138797 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Louden Hill</b>Posted by pure joy

Walking the farm track from Fernacre stone circle east to Louden hill stone circle there are four cairns in two pairs, the first pair are south of and close to the track.
The two cairns are about twenty feet apart and quite different looking, one is just your average stony mostly grass covered cairn, but the other has three sides of a large cist with a few kerb stones still standing, inserted into the north side of the remaining cairn material a small cist has been inserted outside of the kerb stones. I liked it a lot, if a cairn can look cute then this one would be on an internet based show called cairns make you Lol, or something.
Back to the track and about a hundred yards west the other two cairns are about twenty yards north of the track. Again there are two different looking cairns here, the furthest north is another stony grassy mound, whist the other has a big cist in it, the fourth apparently missing side slab is I think broken and half of it is in the cist. I like big cists me.
Onward to another stone circle.
22nd March 2016ce
Edited 22nd March 2016ce

Louden Hill Cist and Cairns - 26.12.2002

Between the Louden Hill and Fernacre Stone Circles there are some interesting cairns to the South of the track. One is totally exposed with the remnants of a cist (map ref approx SX138797) and several standing and recumbent stones around it. After exploring this I walked West and found a cairn about 100 metres away. Then I walked about 7 metres further to the West to some more stones, turned around and found that all of these were aligned to a stone in the background. Within a few degrees this alignment was exactly East-West. Interesting?