Tresvennack Pillar

Nearest Town:Newlyn (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW442279 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Grundletharb The Big <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Grundletharb The Big Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Tresvennack Pillar</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Tresvennack Pillar menhir

SW442279 - Considered by Craig Weatherhill (in 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' - Cornwall Books - 1981) to be one of the finest Cornish menhirs, this stone is 3.5m tall and set 1.2m into the ground. On private land, presumably that of Tresvennack Farm.

It was excavated by the farmer in 1840 who discovered a large stone slab, covering a pit, buried 60cm to the south of the stone. The pit contained 2 middle Bronze Age urns, one of which was extremely large and held cremated human bones. Ash and cremated remains were scattered throughout the pit. A smaller urn contained a powdery substance. Both urns can apparently be seen in the museum at Penlee House, Penzance.