Castallack 2

Nearest Town:Newlyn (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SW455255 / Sheet: 203

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castallack 2</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castallack 2</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castallack 2</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castallack 2</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castallack 2</b>Posted by hamish <b>Castallack 2</b>Posted by hamish

Visited 19.03.13

I found this large recumbent stone E of Castallack Standing Stone in an adjacent field. The shape and size of the stone would be more suitable for a capstone than a standing stone to my eye. It is possibly the only remnant of a cairn which couldn't be removed due to its bulk.
26th June 2022ce

I found this after looking at the "cupmarked"stone.On the way back to the car I saw through the next field gate this fallen stone,so I went to have a look and take a photo.The field had just been manured,thats what is on the top of the stone.There is nothing marked on the OS map so when I got home I looked in the Old Maps.There was nothing in that field but there was one marked in the field just south,not there now,this may be that stone felled and dragged for what reason who knows. hamish Posted by hamish