The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Oxfordshire  

Badbury Hill Camp

Hillfort

<b>Badbury Hill Camp</b>Posted by ginger ttImage © Ian Freeman
Also known as:
  • Badbury Clump

Nearest Town:Wantage (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU262947 / Sheets: 163, 174
Latitude:51° 38' 59.87" N
Longitude:   1° 37' 16.56" W

Added by Kammer

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Badbury Hill Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Badbury Hill Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Badbury Hill Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Badbury Hill Camp</b>Posted by madelaine <b>Badbury Hill Camp</b>Posted by madelaine

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited this site about 3 years ago and really liked it! Easy to access (car park right next to site) and a short, flat walk through the trees to the Hillfort. It was a lovely sunny day and the light dappled through the trees giving respite from the heat. You can walk right around the entire site in about 15 minutes. Although not very high the views are not bad. When I visited there were several BMX types 'off roading' through the trees and unfortunately over some of the banks. In my opinion well worth a visit when in the area (the nearby Tithe Barn (N.T.) is also well worth checking out). Posted by CARL
13th August 2010ce

Not much left of the earthworks but you can still follow the outside of the ramparts all the way round and in places on the south of the camp there is still traces of the ditch. Nice in the spring as it is covered in bluebells. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
12th October 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The site lacks the atmosphere of many hill forts. It is somehow "ordinary". It's a good place to walk the dog though! Posted by madelaine
20th January 2004ce

I've not visited this site, but apparently it's fortifications are built in an irregular circle covering approximately 9 acres. The site is now wooded, and being relatively close to Faringdon, it's a popular walking spot.

According to the Faringdon Community Web Site, "the banks were levelled early in the 19th Century leaving little but vestiges of the fosse on the south side and a faint escarpment on the other sides".

Kammer x
Kammer Posted by Kammer
14th February 2003ce
Edited 14th February 2003ce