Thornborough Henge South

Henge

Nearest Town:Ripon (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE289788 / Sheet: 99

Web searches for Thornborough Henge South

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by juamei <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Thornborough Henge South</b>Posted by sals

'Visited' 24.9.10
Despite my best efforts I couldn't find this Henge. I searched up and down but could see no sign of it. I know I was in the right place but unless I saw it without realising, I missed it. Perhaps it has been ploughed away to nothing or perhaps the wind blowing so strongly that it made my eyes water was the problem? There was minimal vegetation in the fields so I don't think that was the problem. Either way, I hope you have better luck than me! I did see a hare and lots of grouse.
6th October 2010ce

Gently ruined and flattened and not half as impressive as the central circle, time has softened this henge, though you can still gain height by perching on its flattened banks in order to see it's saucery interior. It's big, it's wide and open and you shouldn't miss it. Jane Posted by Jane

26-6-03
The slopes here have been flattened slightly. The result is a relaxed, curvy outlook, which feels almost submissive with the area wide open to the skies.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
27th June 2003ce

The most plough damaged of the three henges, but the bank is still in reasonable condition as is the northwest entrance. The henge now stands in its own fenced and wired enclosure and is an easy walk across grassland and past a ploughed barrow, from the road beside the central henge. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer