Ardalanish

Nearest Town:Tobermory (38km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM378189 / Sheet: 48

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Ardalanish</b>Posted by Sarcassy

Please stick to the footpaths where possible when you visit this stone. There are ground nesting birds in the field and because of the exposed position the flora and fauna are very delicate - it takes a long time for them to recover.

Tread lightly and take your time please!
20th October 2008ce

Visited the site in May 07 and found it quite easily between the flat sandy beach and a rocky outcrop behind the stones. There is a little cave at the foot of the hill, off to one side, and when both stones were standing they would have been side by side when facing inland. They could have appeared as a gateway to the hill, or to the sea. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
11th October 2007ce

Getting to this stone is relatively easy, however we decided to take the short cut and walked in roughly a straight line from the Uisken stone, steep and exhilirating! From Bunessan on the Ross of Mull take the road behind the Argyll Arms Hotel marked for Uisken. Roughly 2km along this road Ardalanish Beach and Mull Weavers are sign posted to the right, take this road and you arrive at a small parking area which leads to the beach path travelling south. Follow this path to the shore and turn left (East) walk about 400 metres looking to your left, the landowners have placed a style on the fencing a little behind the dunes at this point the stone is visible. This stone amazed me while I photographed it, whether due to wear and tear by the harsh shoreline conditions or whether by design but no two sides of this stone are the same and although now leaning slightly towards the south is an imposing and dramatic sight nonetheless. There is a further stone which lies appx 11 metres to the east of the site but has fallen and not so easy to find due to the blanket of mother nature. Sarcassy Posted by Sarcassy