Pen-y-Castell

See individual sites for details

5 posts
Pen-y-Castell Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Pen-y-Castell</b>Posted by Kammer

MultiMap Aerial Photo

This photo clearly shows the hillfort, and to the east of the fort (about 3.5cm) is the standing stone, discernable as a small pale white dot. The stone is nearer the field boundary (marked by a white track) than the fort itself.

Aberystwyth and District Archaeological Society

Yet another link for the ADAS - but their site is very useful for this part of the country so I make no apology.

This webpage shows the older standing stone in front of the hillfort.
21st June 2002ce

Latest posts for Pen-y-Castell

Showing 1-10 of 28 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Pen-y-Castell Hillfort — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Pen-y-Castell Hillfort</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN