Knollbury Camp

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP316230 / Sheet: 164

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by baza <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by baza <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by baza <b>Knollbury Camp</b>Posted by ocifant

I parked in the wee lay by to the south west of the fort, from here the south bank of the fort is a mere ten feet away. Over a very flat topped wall that's made to look inviting to climb over and up the bank to the top, inside the fort a large brown Doe spots me and bounds away to the far bank and up onto it, it turns to watch me for a minute then it's gone over the other side.

I set off on the obligatory walk around, clockwise. The grasses are very long and it doesn't take long to get soaked from the knees down, I plod on. Turning the north west corner to where the deer was, I can see where it was sat in the grass, but no tracks because of the way it bounds over the grass.

The east end is very disturbingly open, ploughed down to get into the fort is my thought, but I don't know.
The fort is very rectangular for the Iron age.
This would be an amazing place to lie in the grass of an evening and watch the clouds float by, and perhaps get up to some shenanigans below the grass line, but not in the morning though, that would be weird, and wet.
22nd June 2015ce

Visited 7.8.10.
This is as easy as it can possibly be to visit a Hillfort. The minor road into Chadlington runs right past the southern edge of the site. The banks are very easily seen from the road. Next to the south east corner of the Hillfort is a small area to pull over (one car) and a handy wooden field gate which gives access to the site. The gate gives virtually direct access into the hillfort via one of the two entrances. Although on a fairly low lying hill, there are decent views all around – in particular looking down onto the village of Chadlington. I tried to explain to Dafydd that this is where people used to live a long time ago and now they live down the hill in the houses. I don't think he fully understood – but there again he is only two! The enclosure is oblong in shape and the bank is a good 6ft high in places.
Well worth a visit when in the area.

To the west, between Knollbury Camp and Churchill village (where the standing stones are) there is a barrow right next to the road. It is on the O/S map but I haven't done a seperate entry for it as I don't know the O/S map ref for it. You can park right next to the wooden field gate and the barrow is just inside the field. Quite large and covered in trees with a double barbed wire fence encircling the barrow. Worth a quick look.
Edited 10th August 2010ce

Only after visiting the stones in Oxfordshire for some years did I finally bother to pull off the A361 down the quiet lane which passes Knollbury.

I'm glad I did.

I like this place.

Its steep-sided banks are easily seen from the road which runs parallel to the north-west side. In fact, the road is so close that the ground underneath it is scheduled as part of the monument.

Don't stop the car until you come to the bottom corner; park up and go through the gate. You can see two openings in the south-eastern side; only one is original and that's been enlarged.

Knollbury is classified as a hillfort, like many other similar univallate enclosures in Oxon. This one lies on a gentle slope, nowhere near the top of a hill.

The walls are steep-sided because they are made from stone. Walk along the outside of the north-eastern side and you will see.

Nowadays, when I'm in the area, I like to come back to Knollbury.

It's my kind of place.
baza Posted by baza
12th May 2009ce

An interesting site, if only for the lack of features. What we have here is a square embanked enclosure, approx 200 yards on a side, with (entrance?) gaps at the corners on the eastern side. I didn't enter the site itself - there are no information signs and the gates to adjoining fields were locked - although the wall is easily surmountable as a section is being repaired completely out of keeping by the application of a slab of flat concrete on top rather than drystone.

The enclosure commands excellent cross-country views to the south and east, but the ground rises to the north obstructing the view in that direction.
ocifant Posted by ocifant