Ffon-y-Cawr

• Giant's Staff
  • Picell Arthur
  • Arthur's Spear

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH737717 / Sheet: 115

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by caealun <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by stubob <b>Ffon-y-Cawr</b>Posted by IronMan

If it stood up straight and tucked its shirt in it might be 7ft tall, but its got a severe lean. (like that stone near Carsington water). I thought once that it might fall over one day, but after seeing the equinox sun rise over Moelfre uchaf and noting that the stone leans towards it I wonder if it might be intentional. The centre stone at Boscawen un also purposely leans so it wouldn't be a first. postman Posted by postman
20th September 2007ce

This stone points in very phallic style towards the Conwy valley. There wasn't time to get much closer than a squint from the wall side, due to the weather conditions, but thinking about it now, I would like to see how it lines up with Cae Coch, which is very different. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
8th April 2005ce

Just along the track from Maen-y-Bard, like Ironman says walk along the roman road from the YHA. Gives you a real feel for the place. stubob Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
Why, you may ask, is this stone leaning at such an angle? Well, it wasn't placed here carefully, it was actually thrown from the top of nearby Pen y Gaer (a hillfort). A giant was up there, and he'd left his flock of sheep in the protection of his sheepdog. However, the dog had sneaked into the protection of a nearby cromlech (Cwt y Bugail) for a crafty nap - so the missile was thrown in an attempt to wake him up and put him back on the job.

(from Chris Barber's More Mysterious Wales)
2nd December 2002ce