Amesbury Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU131420 / Sheet: 184

Add an image Add an image
<b>Amesbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Amesbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Amesbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Amesbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Amesbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by Chance

Did a 'drive by visit' on 12.6.10 as there was no where convenient to park. Despite driving as slow as possible on this busy road I couldn't see anything to be honest. Perhaps you need to get closer? Posted by CARL

Field Notes

Amesbury Bowl Barrow - SU 13140 42040 - March 2008

Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 130 - Scale 1:25000
Salisbury & Stonehenge inc. Wilton & Market Lavington.
ISBN 978-0-319-23599-7

Not much to see of Scheduled Monument SM10303, a flattened Bowl barrow. It was almost completely excavated in 1960 by Paul Ashbee, when the A303 was widened for the dual carriageway. A C14 date of 1670 bc +/- 90 was recorded.
When Sir R.C. Hoare first opened it, he recorded finding a primary cremation with shale and amber cones, along with various beads. See, The Ancient History of Wiltshire Vol 1, page 159.

If you take the "permissive path" from the Stonehenge car park, to the New King Barrows you will walk right over it. The path runs parallel to the A344, in the field boundary to Stonehenge Bottom. Gates are provided for access and it is a lot safer than trying to walk along side the road.

For additional information, see SMR Number SU14SW761 at http://history.wiltshire.gov.uk/smr/

Chance

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A little to the northwest there is a better preserved bowl barrow, Amesbury 40 (SU 13027 42384). It's situated on a crest just to the south of the Avenue, about midway between New King Barrows and Stonehenge.

Colt Hoare excavated in the 19th century and found "a primary inhumation, a 'drinking cup' and a bone pin".
29th December 2017ce

I've taken the name from Castleden's 'Neolithic Britain' though the barrow isn't exactly in Amesbury. It's right next to the A303 between Stonehenge and the New King's Barrows. It's probably very obvious though when you're on the 303 at this point you're probably either gawping at Stonehenge or concentrating on the traffic. It's been excavated twice, in the early 1800s and in 1960. A fire had been lit on the surface of the land before the mound was raised. Worked flints and animal bones and pottery sherds were found in the core of the mound - these came from an earlier era than the late neolithic mortuary structure discovered, and were maybe deliberately incorporated. Grave goods included shale beads and buttons and amber beads. Maybe I'm just a magpie, but I like to know about these personal artefacts, because I know I'd be the proud owner of such rare and carefully made things too. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Edited 23rd May 2007ce