The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Argyll and Bute (Islands)   Mull  

Tiraghoil

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by SarcassyImage © sarcassy
Also known as:
  • Ardfenaig
  • Ross of Mull

Nearest Town:Tobermory (36km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM354225 / Sheet: 48
Latitude:56° 19' 14.75" N
Longitude:   6° 16' 48.1" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by postman <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by postman <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Tiraghoil</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 2.8.13

Another standing stone right next to the road to Iona (A849)

You can gain access to the field where the stone stands through a gate.
The stone stands on the brow of a hill and is about 2.5m tall.

I can’t comment on the views due to the mist and rain.
I am sure I would have stayed longer had the weather been kinder!
Still, this is without doubt a good stone to visit when in the area.
Posted by CARL
16th September 2013ce

Visited 11th August 2004: Tiraghoil was the second stone we came to heading east. I left the others in the car (the rain had subsided a bit) and made my way to the stone. This is a large lump of rock, much bigger than Fionnphort. It has quite a presence to it. With the weather as it was the stone did a good job looking immoveable (sort of, "I ain't budging!"). The lichen hair might have been what suckered me into thinking of the stone as human. Kammer Posted by Kammer
4th August 2005ce
Edited 4th August 2005ce

This stone is in a field just off the Fionnphort road. It is aligned N-S, and has no markings or carvings, and stands just over 2m tall. Magnificent views all around! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce