Backhill of Drachlaw

Nearest Town:Turriff (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ673464 / Sheet: 29

Added by davidtic

Add an image Add an image
<b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by greywether <b>Backhill of Drachlaw</b>Posted by davidtic

Visited: February 24, 2012.

After visiting Corrydown Stone Circle, I decided to make the most of the sunshine by heading for Backhill of Drachlaw.

Parking off the road opposite the Carlin Stone, I found that access from the road near the farm was rendered tricky by a double barbed wire fence. I managed to hop over this, but an easier approach would be via the gate at Cairn Riv then follow the field boundary round (as I did on the return).

Backhill of Drachlaw is like no other Stone Circle I've seen, composed as it is of several unusually 'pebbly' stones. But a great place to visit.
Edited 25th February 2012ce

Backhill of Drachlaw is wonderful stone circle situated at the farm of the same name. The stones, there are 5, range from 3 to 4 feet in height. It is about 4 miles from Turriff, heading towards Huntly, and can be seen from the B9024, just along from the Carlin Stone. There is a short, flat walk of about 50 meters.

Visited and driven past frequently.

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones