Gled Law North

• Gled Law 4

Nearest Town:Coldstream (19km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU009312 / Sheet: 75

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Gled Law North</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

I'm slightly perplexed to say these are the most 'threshold' of all of the rock art listed by the Beckensall. They are so heavily eroded, Mrs Hob and I were not sure we'd found the right rock, and searched extensively, but found no others.

As Pebbles says, the big flat rock looks like it is crying out for carvings, but has none. It's a good marker though, being clearly visible from the top of Dod Law.

In high summer, the ferns and bracken make getting under the gorse bush a bit of a clarty endeavour.
Hob Posted by Hob
22nd November 2004ce

Most of the marks here are cup-marks.

The major slab of flat rock to the west end of this site feels like it should have markings, but the sandsone is quite soft and it is very exposed : I couldn't see any definate marks apar from ones which looked natural and are 2 feet across.

The site is pinpointed from afar by a pair of windswept trees... I can see these trees from my back door :-)

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven