Gunthorpe Bridge

Henge

Nearest Town:Arnold (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK678445 / Sheet: 129

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by juamei <b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by stubob

The henge is tucked away behind the petrol station in Gunthorpe Bridge, on private land, so a bit of gate hopping is in order.
The site is now badly silted up and eroded. A central platform can still be made out as can an entrance in the south-east. The north and western sections are silted up and a drain cuts thrugh the western part, using the henges ditch at one point.
A nice enough place, and worth a look if you're in the area.
stubob Posted by stubob

Details of henge on Pastscape

An earthwork enclosure interpreted as possible Late Neolithic/Bronze Age henge or medieval ringwork. A substantial circular enclosure defined by a broad ditch 15 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep, and a possible outer bank 5 metres wide and 0.75 metres high. Approximate diameter (excluding the possible bank) is 85 metres. There is a clearly defined south eastern entrance with very regular, squared ditch terminals. The site is scheduled as a henge, although in the absence of firm evidence, alternative interpretations, such as a medieval ringwork, cannot be ruled out. Scheduled.