The Stone River

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Cardigan (15km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN133319 / Sheet: 145

Added by Kammer

<b>The Stone River</b>Posted by postman <b>The Stone River</b>Posted by Kammer

Kammer said that this feature was sadly unsung and i'm inclined to agree, but whilst this is not a song, feel free to add some music of your own choice, nothing pretentious mind.
Carn Menyn chambered cairn has been at the top of my Welsh hit list for a while now, it isn't too dissimilar from many other cairns, though being able to see and squeeze under the capstone is in my opinion a big bonus for a cairn. But the thing that sets it apart from any other, the thing that really makes it a must see is..... The stone river.

The stone river is made of small to medium sized boulders, stretching in an unbroken line for over half a mile, it does look like a river, winding it's way down hill, only it's made of stone.
Following the river up hill will inevitably bring one to the cairn, the river seems to erupt from under the cairn, spring like.
Or perhaps the river is a dragon with the cairn as it's head.
Maybe not.
But this is certainly a feature of a certain oneness, ive not heard of one before, how is it made ? what did the cairn raisers think of it ?
To find such a good cairn, in such lovely surroundings, with such a mad feature attached, how can this place remain unsung.
3rd April 2014ce
Edited 3rd April 2014ce

Visited 15th April 2003: This is the strangest natural feature I've seen in a while. It's a long narow curving band of scattered rocks, stretching from the Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn down into the valley. From a distance it looks river like (and a bit alien) winding it's way down from the Preseli ridge. I pinched the name 'Stone River' from the book Prehistoric Preseli by N.P. Figgis.

I'm usually a bit sceptical about the connection between 'natural' sites and artificial prehistoric sites, but this one left me relatively certain that it was of significance to the people who erected the Preseli sites. The fact that the Carn Menyn Cairn was built directly at the head of this feature makes this likely. From Bedd Arthur the river can be seen stretching away from majesty of Carn Meini, down towards the flat fertile land where Gors Fawr is sited. The river is also very easy to see from below (e.g. from the Rhos Fach Standing Stones), like an arrow pointing to Carn Meini.

There's another photo of the Stone River, taken from Bedd Arthur, under the Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn section, as well as some shots of the cairn showing the beginning of the river.

This feature is strangely un-sung!

Multimap Aerial Photo

For some reason the stones are showing up as pink in this shot, which is kind of handy. Carn Meini is evident as a mass of pink to the right of the centre of the shot. The Stone River wins its way downhill from the south west corner of this mass of stones.