Hunter's Burgh

Nearest Town:Seaford (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ549036 / Sheet: 199

Added by Cursuswalker

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Hunter's Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

Hunter's Burgh lies right on one of the major corners on the Downs, with views to east and west that disappear as soon as one travels either way. It has a clear shape from three sides, particularly approaching from the top of the hill. From the north, down the slope, the edge is very unclear and seems teardrop shaped.

To the East lies Eastbourne, and above it the Neolithic Combe Hill Causwayed Camp with its associated round barrows. to the west Firle Beacon, with its Long Barrow, and Mount Caburn, with its Iron Age hill fort and possible earlier use in the Bronze Age.

This is the largest barrow on Wilmington Hill. If I am right about the barrows on the summit they may only be smaller due to ploughing out, or similar activity, as they lie on level ground. Hunter's Burgh's saving grace may have been the slope it lies upon, suited only to grazing.

Or maybe it was always the largest, in which case why so far down the hill?
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
28th July 2007ce

[visited 14/07/03] Amazing views to the east, spoilt by the low sun & the early morning haze, which to be fair made the whole experience seem more mystical. This mound is a strange one, I wasn't sure where the mound ended and the edge of the hill began. Of course being the wrong side of the barbed wire fence didn't help.

I'll be back to have a proper shufty at this, the other side of the fence.
juamei Posted by juamei

Add folklore Add folklore
Leslie Grinsell claims that 'Hunter's Barrow' was named by Colt Hoare, as he had found it contained a number of arrow heads and deer antlers, appropriate to the burial of a hunter.*

The ancient burial mounds of England, 1936.

(*Not that I'm doubting the legendary LVG, but did Colt Hoare really make a habit of naming barrows? So many must have had arrow heads in..)
11th October 2005ce

Once upon a time two giants lived in this area: one on Windover Hill and the other on Firle Beacon. They didn't get on and one day their quarrelling got out of hand. They started throwing huge great rocks at each other - the Windover giant caught one right on his head and fell to the ground, dead. You can see the marks where they hurled the rocks to this day (some boring people will say they're actually flint mines though). As the giant lay there people drew round him to produce a lasting memorial to him(that's what the Long Man really is), and then he was hauled up the hill and buried in Hunter's Burgh longbarrow. {or is it in the one on Firle beacon?}

(theme in Jennifer Westwood's 'Albion'. She also includes the following local rhyme, which predicts the weather in Alciston:)

When Firle Hill and Long Man has a cap
We a A'ston gets a drap