Horse Cliff Fort

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Burry Port (15km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS434860 / Sheet: 159

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Horse Cliff Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

As TSC states there is little to see, just a low arcing bank approximately 1m high.

As you would expect, the coastal views are great.

Don't get too close to the edge as one slip and you will be joining the ancestors!
2nd October 2013ce

Visited 26 April 2013

A short cliff-top stroll from Paviland fort, Horse Cliff is a simpler construction than its neighbour and has suffered more in the couple of millennia since its construction. A single, curving line of defence cuts off the windswept headland. Several quarry pits have been dug up against the northern section of the rampart.

The views off the cliffs that form the western and southern bounds of the site are impressive and dizzying, especially down to the water-filled channel separating this headland from The Knave, coincidentally the next of the chain of multiple forts that top the cliffs between Port Eynon and Rhossili.

Worm's Head can also be seen from here, the western tip of the Gower peninsula. Beyond, the Pembrokeshire coast is dimly visible.

In all honesty, it feels less impressive that its neighbours, lacking the romance that the "Paviland" name conjures. Still well worth a visit though, especially on such a lovely day.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A promontory fort occupying a narrow headland south east of the Knave. The cliff has eroded considerably since the fort's construction, but apparently the original entrance is discernable as a break in the defences, 5 metres short of the cliff edge on the south side (my source here is Prehistoric Sites of The Gower & West Glamorgan by Wendy Hughes).

The site is accessible from the coastal footpath, but be careful near the cliff edge!

Gathering the Jewels