Maen-y-Parc 'A'

• Gate Standing Stones
  • Glynsaithmaen

Nearest Town:Narberth (15km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN111303 / Sheet: 145

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by ttTom <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen-y-Parc 'A'</b>Posted by Jane

I couldn't see the stone from the road, the hedge is on top of an earthen bank, like what they get in Cornwall, but some nifty map reading took me to the gate mentioned elsewhere, and thar she blows.

She is as lovely a standing stone as you could hope to wish for, she never gets in trouble, always home on time, erm, I mean she's tall and shapely, and very colourfully attired, and like most women there is two sides to her, why do I mostly see them as female. They're not are they ? it must be me.

Very very sadly my 1:50,000 map does not show the other two stones down the road, B and C, so I did not know of their existence. Next time.
Also, I've heard it said that these stones are part of an avenue between two now long gone stone circles. Any information anyone.
3rd April 2014ce

As long as you have an O/S map this site is easy to find and even easier to access.
You can park next to the field gate in which the stone stands and a 2 minute walk will take you to the stone. If you would prefer not to walk across the field without permission the stone is easily seen from the gate. I noticed a number of large stones in both the same field as the standing stone plus the next field over. I have no idea whether there is any connection?
15th October 2010ce

Visited 21st June 2004: Following a disappointing Summer Solstice dawn at Gors Fawr this was the first bit of prehistory to get me excited. There is no public right of access, but at the time of our visit the field in which the stone stands was empty of livestock. The stone can be seen from the road, but not very clearly.

I spotted no attractive horses, but there are a couple of interesting lumps of stone in the hedgebank. If Maen-y-Parc was a stone row then perhaps these were once part of it.
Edited 13th December 2004ce

As Jane says, there is no public access to this stone, but that didn't prevent her leaping over the gate, leaving me to deal with anyone passing who might want to know what we were up to. Like the lady on the attractive horse, for example... treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
Edited 6th December 2004ce

There is no public access to Maen-y-Parc 'A', but you can see it at the edge of the field, rising sharply up towards a bit of a forested hill. Despite the lack of access, I vaulted over the gate and started trotting towards it around the field boundary in order to get a photo. The stone itself is very lonely but quite grand at about 7 or 8 feet high. Like many round here, it has a square footprint. Jane Posted by Jane
31st May 2003ce
Edited 3rd December 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The description in the NMR for Maen-y-Parc (available through Coflein) includes three stones, imaginatively labelled A, B and C:
Heights are between 1.6 - 2.3m. B and C are built into field walls.
Local placename, Clyn Saith Maen, refers to seven standing stones.
Not exactly a detailed description of the site. Presumably Maen-y-Parc 'A' is the stone that's 2.3 metres high. Collectively all three stone appear to be called the 'Gate Standing Stones', presumably after the farm to the south. The eight figure grid reference given for Maen-y-Parc 'A' is SN11133032.

Megalithic Research Wales: Glynsaithmaen

A page from Megalithic Research Wales about Maen-y-Parc 'A' (under the name Glynsaithmaen) with access ratingings etc but not much of a description. There is a photo though.