Tan-y-Coed

• Rhydyglafes

Nearest Town:Bala (13km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ047396 / Sheet: 125

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by postman <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by rdavymed <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by rdavymed <b>Tan-y-Coed</b>Posted by rdavymed

Tan-y-Coed is just about visible from the road – if you know where to look
(clue – look for it behind the stone wall!)

There is just about room to squeeze one car in at the field gate. I walked down the track and as Postie states the Cairn is now nowhere to be seen.
You have to get right up next to it (or walk in the opposite direction) to be able to see it.

Once you have located the Cairn the first thing to strike you is the size of the capstone – it is massive! This is one of those sites where I suspect the Cairn was constructed where they found the erratic they used as the capstone as opposed to dragging the stone here from somewhere else.

The one end of the stone is slightly raised (about 1ft) and the gap has been filled in with loose stones – perhaps to keep animals out?
Most of the Cairn (approx 1m high x 30m long) is covered with nettles.

It is well worth visiting this site to not only see the size of the capstone but also appreciate the wonderful surrounding countryside.
4th September 2013ce

I was able to park really close and went through just one gate, but still went the wrong way and then saw it on the way back to the car, d'oh.
Not enough room under the capstone for a person but enough for a camera .The capstone is maybe three metres long and propped up on smaller boulders at one end whilst the other end creeps under the grass. The whole thing sits at the eastern end of a mound about thirty feet long.
Edited 9th July 2007ce

Visible from the B4401 between Llandrillo and Cynwyd. You need to jump a couple of gates and avoid the chickens to see it closely (had there been a farmer I would have asked). One of those sites where you're not fully convinced you've actually found the genuine article and not a random capstone-like piece of rock. Posted by rdavymed