Strathgarry

• Black Castle of Strathgarry

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN889630 / Sheet: 43

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strathgarry</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathgarry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Strathgarry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Strathgarry</b>Posted by tiompan

26/06/2015 - Parking area at Balrobbie Farm. Good access onto the hillside (steepish path). We then headed west past Ardtulichan, some lovely cup marked rocks round here. The path marked on the OS map takes you pretty close to the 4 poster. Nice site with great views. Weather by this point was rubbish so we thought we can't get any wetter so decided to walk on over the rise to have a look at the standing stones on the other side. A soggy but fun(ish) walk. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 28th June 2015ce

Good views to the South and East from this 4 poster . Close to the ground, as is often the case, on the Southermost stone is a cup mark unmentioned in the Canmore report. tiompan Posted by tiompan