Weather Hill

Henge

Nearest Town:Marlborough (16km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU206526 / Sheet: 184

Added by baza

Fieldnotes - Early Aug 2011

If you can imagine Woodhenge without any concrete posts or The Sanctuary without any blocks, then you can image this site. Oh, and the only plan you get is on the O.S. map, and just the description of the site as below.

Although this site sits just inside the MOD training area, it is very easy to reach and parking is not a problem. I found the wooded area next to the henge to be very tranquil on the day of my visit which pleased me somewhat.
Go armed with the O.S. Explorer 131 map. The whole area is littered with dozens of TMA sites to explore and the old Marlborough coach road which runs next to the site can be driven down when training exercises are not being held.

Be warned, even though you might have the legal right to drive your vehicle down these ancient trackways, they are rough and your vehicle might not be suitable. You might have saved yourself on car insurance but don't get epic out here and put it to the test.

These days it's not common for a village to still have a functioning pub but the one that use to serve the old coach road is still doing a good trade in accommodation 200 years on. The coach road may be just a track but the Crown Hotel, Everleigh SN8 3EY (01264 850939) keeps on providing a good bed in old wild Wiltshire. As their website says "The Crown Hotel has now been restyled into new Rhodesian based Hotel and Village pub, yet still keeping the traditional English heritage and history, also known as "The Flame Lily Hotel".

If you come with a couple of mountain bikes, you could explore all the way down the Devils Ditch or cut out to Hot Cross bun for a day. The area around Sidbury Hill contains mucho TMA.
Edited 15th June 2016ce

I visited this site in the summer of 2002, accompanied by a Wilts archaeologist who called it `the Everleigh henge`, however, jimit has pointed out that on the SMR it is named Weather Hill henge.

Although being on MOD land, the henge can be visited when no army exercises are taking place nearby.

There`s not much to see here. I couldn't make out any evidence of the bank and ditch; still, the site is clearly marked by the wooden posts and noticeboards surrounding it which warn off the army vehicles from straying over the henge.
baza Posted by baza

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Lying on Salisbury Plain, within 8 miles of Stonehenge, this henge was not re-discovered until 1996 when it was spotted from an aerial survey. A subsequent geophysical survey confirmed its presence. baza Posted by baza

Details of site on Pastscape

Although this site was discovered by O G S Crawford, in the same way and at the same time as Woodhenge, it was not explored untill the late 1990's.

A sub circular enclosure is visible as a slight earthwork, though it was originally noted on air photographs. It comprises a slight bank with internal ditch, possibly interrupted by two entrances or causeways to the southeast and northwest. The diameter is circa 65 metres to 72 metres. The site has been interpreted as a possible henge, though alternatives cannot be ruled out.

A circular mark 60 paces in diameter, 193 in circumference, visible on APs 4276 and 9122. (1)
SU 20645260: A henge, slightly oval on plan and much reduced by ploughing, measuring some 45.0m in diameter internally. A probable entrance is visible in the SW and there is the suggestion of another in the NE. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)
A probable Class II henge, oval in plan 72m NW-SE, 65m NE-SW. The ditch 0.6m deep with an inner bank 0.2m high. A causewayed enclosure is present on the southwest, with another, ill-defined on the north east. (3)
Sub-circular enclosure, visible as a slight earthwork, defined by a bank and internal ditch and possibly broken by two entrances. Possible henge. (4)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) - OS 6" in Devizes Museum (O G S Crawford)
( 2) Field Investigators Comments - F1 ANK 21-MAR-72
( 3) Council for British Archaeology Group 12: Newsletter 7, 1972 Page(s)16
( 4) by A F Harding ; with G E Lee 1987 Henge monuments and related sites of Great Britain : air photographic evidence and catalogue - BAR British series1 (1974) - Site 193 175 Page(s)292