The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Herefordshire  

Gannols Farm

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Gannols Farm</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • The Standing Stone, Dorstone

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO305422 / Sheets: 148, 161
Latitude:52° 4' 23.95" N
Longitude:   3° 0' 50.91" W

Added by baza


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gannols Farm</b>Posted by baza <b>Gannols Farm</b>Posted by baza

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 6.3.14

Directions:
If driving north-west along the B4348 out of Dorstone, the stone is next to a metal field gate on the left. It is just about possible to squeeze in next to the field gate but be careful as this road is very busy and the locals don’t hang about!


At this time of year the stone was easy to access although it was covered by a thick coating of moss. (a lot of growth since Baza's photo)

Although I couldn’t see any obvious cup mark I felt through the moss and am pretty sure I felt it near to the ground on the side of the stone facing the road.

Due to the proximity of the fast passing cars I didn’t hang around long.
Posted by CARL
7th March 2014ce

This stone stands by the side of the B4348, 1/2 mile west of the village of Dorstone, by the side of a field entrance. It has been used as a gatepost in the past.

There is a cup mark under the vegetation.

GPS: SO 30558 42261
baza Posted by baza
25th July 2003ce