Clach na h' Iobairt

• Bridge of Tilt

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN876653 / Sheet: 43

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach na h' Iobairt</b>Posted by nickbrand

This stone is situated in a caravan park, and as such we found it hemmed in by caravans and white plastic garden furniture. However, while the initial thought is that the site isn't very atmospheric, at least it is safe. The stone is actually well-protected by the nearby caravan and tree, and will no doubt fare better than some stones out in the middle of nowhere. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd November 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - coming in to Blair Atholl from the south, turn left just after the garage and just before the bridge over the Tilt, following the signs to the Bridge of Tilt caravan park. Pull in to the park and ask at reception - they're quite happy for people to go and look at the stone. It's situated next to caravan 12. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie