Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)

Nearest Town:Brecon (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN990281 / Sheet: 160

Added by elderford

Web searches for Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn-y-Gaer (Mynydd Illtyd)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Near A40, 5km west of Brecon, Powys.

OS map required.

Public rights of way lead up to it.

Worth it for the view alone. It is worth bearing in mind when visiting that the tree covered hill across directly to the east also has a hillfort on it but that there is no public access to it.

Oval in shape, single bank and entrance, 112m across (east to west). Evidence of quarrying and perhaps the remains of a medieval stone foundations.

Mountain Centre Standing Stones 1 and 2 are nearby.
2nd August 2003ce

Site description from Coflein:

"A sub-oval hill top enclosure, about 110m east-west by 88m, defined by scarps above steep natural slopes on the west, with a rampart & ditch, pierced by an axial entrance, on the east, where an internal quarry ditch is also in evidence.

Set in the midst of a warren of pillow mounds, within an extensive suggested field system"