Lacra D

Nearest Town:Dalton-In-Furness (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD151812 / Sheet: 96

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lacra D</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by postman <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by baza <b>Lacra D</b>Posted by baza

From Lacra A the obvious place to go to next is the widely dispersed collection of disparate stones approximately east from there, about two minutes away, dodging the wet ground in the hollow between the two.
We quickly and easily identified Lacra D amongst these stones, and running by it the maybe avenue mentioned by Aubrey Burl, so far he was being a bang up guide, if a little vague in directing us from circle to circle.
Our guide describes this circle as a very ruinous oval
with a large flat slab in the circles center, but no other central features were found, that means, I believe, that we do not know any more about it, was it once up right, or is it one of those famed druidical sacrificial tables. All the stones like Lacra A are of volcanic ash'
Despite it's ruinous state I quite liked this one, the stones are all at least twice as big as the other circle we've just come from, well three of the circles stones are, on the other side of the circle the stones are much smaller, if they are even circle stones at all, they could be from the avenue.
The avenue, which Burl says runs to the ring, may even go right past it and off towards Lacra B, he describes the avenue as possible but virtually unrecognisable, I'd go along with that.
So far Lacra hill is proving a fertile ground for pondering the mysteries of stone circles.
23rd July 2012ce
Edited 23rd July 2012ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Information from Pastscape, based on the most recent EH visit. Also includes consideration of the avenues and Lacra E:

The stone circle and associated remains at Great Knott, Lacra were visited by English Heritage field investigators in June 1999. No measured survey was carried out and fieldwork was limited to surface examination of the remains. Almost all of the stones depicted on Barlow and Dixon's plan of 1947 (1) were identified but a substantial number were thought to be natural rather than artificial features.

The stone circle, at SD 5214 8125, is poorly defined, few of the 7 visible stones remaining upright or emerging much beyond ground surface. It was beside the northernmost stone of this circle that an inverted mid Bronze Age urn was recovered during excavations in 1947 (see authority 1). At the centre of the circle is a large flat stone. Barlow and Dixon also noted a possible outer circle but since this consists of only 4 stones in the south-east quadrant this identification must remain uncertain. An alleged second circle immediately to the north-west* comprises three pieces of stone visible at ground level and cannot be certainly identified.

An alignment of stones runs from the stone circle, in an ENE direction, for about 46m and comprises 10 or 11 stones, including the two in the circle. Some of the stones in the alignment are paired but there is some irregularity in the layout.

The alleged avenue to the WSW of the circle seems to be little more than a natural scatter of boulders and stones, some of which have been revealed by water erosion of the boggy slack in which most of them lie.

*This is Lacra E.