Parc Hen Stone

Nearest Town:Fishguard (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM933390 / Sheet: 157

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc Hen Stone</b>Posted by Merrick

From the path to the burial chamber you can see the stone in the corner of the field , but the field is covered in brambles, and I mean covered, but there is a gate behind it so I hoped to come at it from that direction, we went back to the car parked at the phone box, then rode the bikes down the road north east. The first gate we came to a stone was in the field but it isn't the one we wanted, whether or not it's ancient I do not know it isn't on the map so must be a rubbing stone I guess set up by farmer.
We entered the field and rode over to it, then past it and left the bikes by a knackered old wall, then over that field to the gate, the one I could see from the path to the burial chamber, the stone is about twenty yards from the gate.

Tis a really good stone this one, as Merrick informs it is mainly triangular, changing shape as you walk round it and about seven feet tall.
A long haired kind of moss clings to it's upper parts, making it look proper ancient. A small stone gathering is apparent under it's northern face, presumably chock stones but they're not chocking, is that even a word.
Visited on Monday 9th April and by that I mean right up close and I touched it with my hands.

'Visited' 30.6.10.
When I say visited I should say viewed from the top of Garnwnda rock outcrop. There was no obvious or easy access to the stone so I settled for a view from afar. The stone is easily seen.
8th July 2010ce

Just the other side of the outcrop from the spectacular Garnwnda cromlech, this solitary menhir is a bizarre shape.

Sporting five different triangular faces, it stands abut 7ft tall and 3ft broad. Triangularity is a common theme with menhirs in this region, a serious proportion have three faces.

The view east is Bae Abergwaun/ Fishguard Bay and the open sea, Mynydd Dinas and Mynydd Preseli, the view north is the nearby rocky outcrops of Y Garn and Garn Folch, but it's set just far enough down the slope that the sea to the north and west and Garn Fawr and Penmaen Dewi/St David's Head are out of sight.

It's in a level field, four-fifths of the way from between the abandoned Hennen School (we went into a detailed daydream about moving in there) to the Garn Wnda outcrop.

visited 21 Aug 04