Cwm Mawr Stone Axe Factory

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Added by baza

Web searches for Cwm Mawr Stone Axe Factory

Axe factory site to be surveyed

From BBC News:

"Archaeologists are hoping to unearth evidence of what they believe to have been one of Bronze Age Britain's largest axe-making "factories".

Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) said the axes, made from a distinctive type rock - known as picrite - had been found throughout the country... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The exact location of the Cwm Mawr stone axe factory is not known. What we do know is that it's somewhere on an unnamed little hill immediately to the south of Corndon Hill.

This anonymous little hill is the only source of the picrite, from which the Cwm Mawr stone axes are made, within the region.
This heavy picrite was shaped to form large 'axe-hammers' and medium-sized 'battle-axes'.

Cwm Mawr is the name of a farm on the hill, but the stone axe factory is more likely to be on another farm upon the hill-side.
baza Posted by baza

CPAT

'Prehistoric Axe Factory near Hyssington, in Powys: Archaeological Survey and Excavation 2007-8.' There are also more details here.

Mmm Axe Factory.

And enthusiasts of prehistoric rock carvings may also like the photo of a stone criss-crossed with pecked lines.

Also it's interesting to see how the freshly made axes would have been a bright blue-green, not the dull brown the picrite turns after weathering.
Edited 31st May 2010ce

Gathering the Jewels